3 Crimes You Might Be Surprised to Learn Are Felonies in Florida
[…] Tampering, Adjusting, or Changing a Vehicle Odometer

Odometer fraud is often committed in order to attempt to sell a vehicle for a higher amount than it is worth. In fact, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) concluded that roughly 450,000 vehicles are sold annually with false odometer readings, ultimately costing buyers over $1 billion in service fees. For this reason, tampering with an odometer carries a felony charge — even if you are the legal owner of the vehicle. Florida Statute § 319.35(1)(a) defines odometer fraud as the following:

“It is unlawful for any person knowingly to tamper with, adjust, alter, set back, disconnect, or fail to connect an odometer of a motor vehicle, or to cause any of the foregoing to occur to an odometer of a motor vehicle, so as to reflect a lower mileage than the motor vehicle has actually been driven…”

Florida law also strictly prohibits supplying a written odometer statement knowing that the information is false.

Interfering with a Railroad Signal

Interfering with railroad signals, even if done as part of a prank, is a serious felony.