In the majority of cases, a blood test will be performed in
[…] Due to the efficacy of breathalyzers, this isn’t a method that is frequently employed. The most common type of DUI blood test occurs in a medical setting. Although this blood test is utilized for treatment purposes, it can also be used against you to secure a conviction.
In the majority of cases, a blood test will be performed in a medical setting. The rules and regulations governing tests for alcohol, chemical substances, or controlled substances are contained in §316.1932(1)(c) of Florida’s Implied Consent statute which states that:
Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved blood test for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the blood or a blood test for the purpose of determining the presence of chemical substances or controlled substances…
This section establishes the rules regarding consent and blood testing. If you are unconscious, a blood test may still be administered in a medical setting (including in an ambulance).