In this article, a federal defense lawyer in St. Petersburg will cover the federal laws related to recording others without permission. If someone claims that you were recording them without their consent or engaging in an act of voyeurism, a criminal defense lawyer can represent you. We can dispute the facts and circumstances of the charge, your knowledge of any wrongdoing, and the subject’s lack of consent.
Illegal recording can take many forms, but voyeurism is distinct because it includes an additional element of sexuality. 18 U.S. Code § 1801 defines voyeurism as the “intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly does so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy” The Video Voyeurism Prevention Act of 2004 prohibits individuals from videotaping, photographing, filming, recording, or broadcasting explicit images of another person without their consent. Private areas refer to naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or female breasts.